WPF - World Photography Forum
Home Gallery Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome to World Photography Forum!
Welcome!

Thank you for finding your way to World Photography Forum, a dedicated community for photographers and enthusiasts. There's a variety of forums, a wonderful gallery, and what's more, we are absolutely FREE. You are very welcome to join, take part in the discussion, and post your pictures!

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.


Go Back   World Photography Forum > Photography Technique > The Digital Darkroom


The Digital Darkroom The In-Computer editing forum.

Lightroom

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 17-09-14, 18:51
davet47 davet47 is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mold
Posts: 4,378
Default Lightroom

I like the editing features in Lightroom but does anyone know how I can install it without it wanting to catalogue all the photos on my computer? I only want to use it on certain pictures and I already have other software which I use for cataloguing.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-09-14, 12:45
Nigel G's Avatar
Nigel G Nigel G is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Poole
Posts: 3,631
Default

I thought you had to tell it/agree to importing images therefore you should be able to decline the mass import on installation and only do those you want when you want them.
__________________
Nigel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-09-14, 13:36
Gidders's Avatar
Gidders Gidders is offline  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 2,795
Default

Nigel's right - it wont catalogue anything when you install it
__________________
Clive
http://www.alteredimages.uk.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-09-14, 08:31
davet47 davet47 is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mold
Posts: 4,378
Default

Thanks guys-perhaps I'm not following the instructions properly. I'll give it another go.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27-10-14, 11:29
Arthur53's Avatar
Arthur53 Arthur53 is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 66
Posts: 3,874
Default

Good luck Dave. Have similar problems with LR it always trys to load everything even though I don't always want it to. Guess there's a way to stop it but have not found it yet.
__________________
Flickr... http://www.flickr.com/photos/triteimages/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-12-17, 17:29
Justin Case Justin Case is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default

To add images to the catalog youu need to press the IMPORT button and there you can selectively choose the images to import.
Maybe this will help:
https://youtu.be/1JgFJrOT3MI
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.