WPF - World Photography Forum
Home Gallery Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome to World Photography Forum!
Welcome!

Thank you for finding your way to World Photography Forum, a dedicated community for photographers and enthusiasts. There's a variety of forums, a wonderful gallery, and what's more, we are absolutely FREE. You are very welcome to join, take part in the discussion, and post your pictures!

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.


Go Back   World Photography Forum > Photography Equipment > Equipment Reviews


Equipment Reviews Post a review of your equipment in here

Stretch Monitor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 16-11-08, 06:36
buccaneer's Avatar
buccaneer buccaneer is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,794
Default Stretch Monitor

I've just bought a 22" wide screen monitor. How do I get the picture to fit the screen - it's bigger than the screen and so I have to scoll left and right to see it all. Also, the picture is stretched.

I've adjusted the resolution as required by the manual i.e. 1680 x 1050.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-11-08, 18:43
Saphire's Avatar
Saphire Saphire is offline  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staffordshire
Age: 70
Posts: 5,969
Default

There is something amiss here but can't think what, I have a 22" and its set to the same as yours 1680-1050 it could be down to the graphics card thats fitted into the machine.
__________________
Christine Iwancz
Gallery upload limit is 4 photos per 24hrs Gallery Posting Guidelines here
http://ciphotography.freehostia.com/index.php
Equipment= Canon 7D, 40D, 400 f5.6, 75-300, 100mm Macro, 18-55, Canon 70-200 f4, Tokina 12-24mm, Kenko pro 300 1.4,1.5 and 2.0x, Jessops ext tube set,
Canon 580 flash. Home made ring flash. . Close-lens.


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-11-08, 18:43
Saphire's Avatar
Saphire Saphire is offline  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staffordshire
Age: 70
Posts: 5,969
Default

There is something amiss here but can't think what, I have a 22" and its set to the same as yours 1680-1050 it could be down to the graphics card thats fitted into the machine.
__________________
Christine Iwancz
Gallery upload limit is 4 photos per 24hrs Gallery Posting Guidelines here
http://ciphotography.freehostia.com/index.php
Equipment= Canon 7D, 40D, 400 f5.6, 75-300, 100mm Macro, 18-55, Canon 70-200 f4, Tokina 12-24mm, Kenko pro 300 1.4,1.5 and 2.0x, Jessops ext tube set,
Canon 580 flash. Home made ring flash. . Close-lens.


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-11-08, 06:17
buccaneer's Avatar
buccaneer buccaneer is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,794
Default

I don't have a graphics card.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-11-08, 09:02
wolfie's Avatar
wolfie wolfie is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sutton On Sea
Posts: 2,495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buccaneer View Post
I don't have a graphics card.
When you say you do not have a graphics card I assume you mean you're using the onboard graphics (built into the motherboard)
That could well be your problem, I guess you now need to buy a new card.
http://www.ebuyer.com/store/Componen...s-Nvidia?hp=pc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-11-08, 09:45
buccaneer's Avatar
buccaneer buccaneer is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,794
Default

Thanks Wolfie. I'll go and see the shop that sold it to me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-09, 21:59
Saphire's Avatar
Saphire Saphire is offline  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staffordshire
Age: 70
Posts: 5,969
Default

buccaneer, did you ever get your monitor sorted.
__________________
Christine Iwancz
Gallery upload limit is 4 photos per 24hrs Gallery Posting Guidelines here
http://ciphotography.freehostia.com/index.php
Equipment= Canon 7D, 40D, 400 f5.6, 75-300, 100mm Macro, 18-55, Canon 70-200 f4, Tokina 12-24mm, Kenko pro 300 1.4,1.5 and 2.0x, Jessops ext tube set,
Canon 580 flash. Home made ring flash. . Close-lens.


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-09, 16:22
carman's Avatar
carman carman is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 166
Default

If the resolution is higher than the screen in pixels then the image will be bigger than the screen. The sofware will have fit screen function somewhere, You are looking at a 100% image which on most cameras is way above 1680X1050. Unless your PC is very old or very cheap it will have a graphics card.
__________________
The older I get the better I used to be.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-09, 06:24
buccaneer's Avatar
buccaneer buccaneer is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,794
Default

I've installed a graphics card; it solved the "stretch" problem and significantly improved the quality of my pictures. However, I have a new problem - the pictures do not fill the left and right sides of the screen i.e. there's a centimetre wide black margin on either side. I've not been back to the dealer as I got fed up with all the to-ing and fro-ing with the first problem.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-01-09, 12:09
yelvertoft's Avatar
yelvertoft yelvertoft is offline  
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Essex, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 8,486
Default

buccaneer, you should be able to adjust the fit of the picture to the monitor using the harware buttons on the front of the screen, there's no need to either take it back to the dealer, or to put up with this problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.