WPF - World Photography Forum
Home Gallery Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome to World Photography Forum!
Welcome!

Thank you for finding your way to World Photography Forum, a dedicated community for photographers and enthusiasts. There's a variety of forums, a wonderful gallery, and what's more, we are absolutely FREE. You are very welcome to join, take part in the discussion, and post your pictures!

Click here to go to the forums home page and find out more.
Click here to join.


Go Back   World Photography Forum > Photography Technique > The Digital Darkroom


The Digital Darkroom The In-Computer editing forum.

CS Help needed

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 17-05-07, 22:09
Saphire's Avatar
Saphire Saphire is offline  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Shropshire
Age: 73
Posts: 5,976
Default CS Help needed

What have I done, I can't see my text in CS. I have tried everything but still can't get it to show. I have tried reseting defaults at startup.
__________________
Christine Iwancz
Gallery upload limit is 4 photos per 24hrs Gallery Posting Guidelines here
http://ciphotography.freehostia.com/index.php
Equipment= Canon 7D, 40D, 400 f5.6, 75-300, 100mm Macro, 18-55, Canon 70-200 f4, Tokina 12-24mm, Kenko pro 300 1.4,1.5 and 2.0x, Jessops ext tube set,
Canon 580 flash. Home made ring flash. . Close-lens.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-05-07, 02:43
sassan's Avatar
sassan sassan is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 15,824
Default

Don't panic.
Just explain what exactly you mean by No Text.
Is it that you don't see the fonts when trying to add text on the image or you have lost all the text in the tool bars?
__________________
S a s s a n .

------------------------------

"No one is going to take our democracy away from us. Not now, not ever.
" JOE BIDEN
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-05-07, 05:47
graham harcombe's Avatar
graham harcombe graham harcombe is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gosforth, Cumbria UK
Age: 75
Posts: 7,340
Default

I agree with Sassan, more info needed. But just in case... the most popular problem is that the text colour is the same as the picture colour - usually white. Just a thought.

Graham
__________________
http://www.ellida-of-laira.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-05-07, 09:01
Saphire's Avatar
Saphire Saphire is offline  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Shropshire
Age: 73
Posts: 5,976
Default

Sassan, graham, I am not seeing the text when I type and the text colour is black. I have tried on a blank new page and nothing. It does show up the written text in the new layer palette, but just can't be seen on the screen you can't even highlight it to change colour. I am not getting the usual text curser its a little dot.
__________________
Christine Iwancz
Gallery upload limit is 4 photos per 24hrs Gallery Posting Guidelines here
http://ciphotography.freehostia.com/index.php
Equipment= Canon 7D, 40D, 400 f5.6, 75-300, 100mm Macro, 18-55, Canon 70-200 f4, Tokina 12-24mm, Kenko pro 300 1.4,1.5 and 2.0x, Jessops ext tube set,
Canon 580 flash. Home made ring flash. . Close-lens.


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-05-07, 16:55
sassan's Avatar
sassan sassan is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 15,824
Default

OK. Lets go step by step;

1- Is your Text layer Visibility ON? (That tiny eye icon to left of Text layer tool bar).

2- Are your Text layer "Fill" and "Opacity" set to %100? If lower, bring them up to one hundred percent.

3- Is size of your text large enough?

4- You do see the text in your Layer box, what happens if you "Flatten" and save the image (Option from Layer menu in toolbar)?

Please double check the 2nd item above and post with your results.
__________________
S a s s a n .

------------------------------

"No one is going to take our democracy away from us. Not now, not ever.
" JOE BIDEN
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-05-07, 17:37
Saphire's Avatar
Saphire Saphire is offline  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Shropshire
Age: 73
Posts: 5,976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sassan View Post
OK. Lets go step by step;

1- Is your Text layer Visibility ON? (That tiny eye icon to left of Text layer tool bar).

2- Are your Text layer "Fill" and "Opacity" set to %100? If lower, bring them up to one hundred percent.

3- Is size of your text large enough?

4- You do see the text in your Layer box, what happens if you "Flatten" and save the image (Option from Layer menu in toolbar)?

Please double check the 2nd item above and post with your results.
Sassan

1. text layer is on
2. Fill 100% Opacity 100% normal
3. Text Ariel, size 24 on an 800x 600 frame
4. I do see text in the layer box flattening makes no difference.

Its got me stumped
__________________
Christine Iwancz
Gallery upload limit is 4 photos per 24hrs Gallery Posting Guidelines here
http://ciphotography.freehostia.com/index.php
Equipment= Canon 7D, 40D, 400 f5.6, 75-300, 100mm Macro, 18-55, Canon 70-200 f4, Tokina 12-24mm, Kenko pro 300 1.4,1.5 and 2.0x, Jessops ext tube set,
Canon 580 flash. Home made ring flash. . Close-lens.


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-05-07, 20:15
Zeb's Avatar
Zeb Zeb is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 91
Default

How about the layer you're typing into being visible? I mean, is there another layer on top of the layer you're adding text to?

Have you tried creating a new document and adding text to a file with only one layer and with contrasting colors to the text and the background?
__________________
Olympus C350-Zoom || Canon EOS 300D || Adobe Photoshop CS3 || Manfrotto tripod || Photomatix Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-05-07, 20:27
Saphire's Avatar
Saphire Saphire is offline  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Shropshire
Age: 73
Posts: 5,976
Default

Zeb, I have tried all different things and just creating a blank page and typing in that but no luck. Its probably something so simple.
__________________
Christine Iwancz
Gallery upload limit is 4 photos per 24hrs Gallery Posting Guidelines here
http://ciphotography.freehostia.com/index.php
Equipment= Canon 7D, 40D, 400 f5.6, 75-300, 100mm Macro, 18-55, Canon 70-200 f4, Tokina 12-24mm, Kenko pro 300 1.4,1.5 and 2.0x, Jessops ext tube set,
Canon 580 flash. Home made ring flash. . Close-lens.


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-05-07, 21:49
Zeb's Avatar
Zeb Zeb is offline  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 91
Default

The only thing I can think of is to try posting a question on this site and see what they can come up with.

http://photoshopcafe.com/

Hope you get it sorted!
__________________
Olympus C350-Zoom || Canon EOS 300D || Adobe Photoshop CS3 || Manfrotto tripod || Photomatix Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18-05-07, 22:21
sassan's Avatar
sassan sassan is offline  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 15,824
Default

Last thing to think of is a virus but that is after going through the list of exclusion fully.

1- Did you change the font to see if any other fonts are working?
2- Check the font folder in windows directory and make sure your fonts are not deleted for any reason. Alternatively open your word processor, Word or whatever and see if text is fine there with the same font type.
3- If above is fine, then copy and paste a sentence generated on Word, into PS and see if visible.
__________________
S a s s a n .

------------------------------

"No one is going to take our democracy away from us. Not now, not ever.
" JOE BIDEN
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.